Leadership team of Westview Cambodian International School Attended ACS WASC Accreditation Workshop
Westview Cambodian International School was honored to have our leadership team be invited to attend the accreditation workshop organized by the Accrediting Commission for Schools, Western Association of Schools and Colleges (ACS WASC). The workshop took place in Bangkok, Thailand on March 20, 2019 and was attended by school leaders and principals from many well-established international schools from different countries all over the world such as Japan, China, Thailand, South Korea, and Myanmar to just name a few.
ACS WASC is a world-renowned accrediting association and one of the six regional accrediting agencies in the United States. Currently, it extends its service to over 5,000 schools across the globe. ACS WASC accreditation is a process schools use to monitor student learning and to set school improvement goals. ACS WASC accreditation is an ongoing cycle of quality. Schools will be assessed on their program and the impact on student learning with respect to the ACS WASC criteria.
The accreditation workshop was conducted and led by Dr. Marilyn S. George, executive vice president of ACS WASC. It was a very interesting event providing us useful insights and practical learning experiences from top international schools around the globe to improve the student learning outcome. At Westview, we are committed to quality excellence for our learners and are in the process of fulfilling the requirements to apply for the accreditation from ACS WASC.